A new chapter begins
[…] However, in a footnote, the Court suggested that even if fiduciaries mismanaged a DB plan into termination, participants still might not have standing if their benefits were fully guaranteed by the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation (PBGC).

Basis for recent PRT lawsuits

ERISA’s fiduciary standards of prudence and loyalty apply to the selection of an annuity provider when a plan sponsor decides to outsource pension risk. Department of Labor guidance in Interpretive Bulletin (IB) 95-1 (29 CFR § 2509.95-1) says that to meet these standards the plan fiduciary “must take steps calculated to obtain the safest annuity available, unless under the circumstances it would be in the interests of participants and beneficiaries to do otherwise.” Once participants’ benefits have been annuitized, they are no longer subject to ERISA’s funding requirements or guaranteed by the PBGC (state guaranty associations offer some protection in the event the annuity provider fails but typically at lower levels than the PBGC).